Back close

About

 

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham has constituted multiple anti-discrimination committees in compliance to the UGC (Promotion of Equity in Higher Education Institutions) Regulations, 2012 and UGC (Grievance Redressal), Regulations, 2012

These committees will look into the matters (if any) of depriving student/faculty/staff on the basis of caste, creed, religion, language, ethnicity, gender, disability of access etc. to education of any type or at any level.

Student, Faculty and Staff who have a grievance to report, can contact any of the committee members listed below:

The following committees are re-constituted and the faculty members / officers are hereby appointed to serve on these committees. 

Grievance Redressal Committee / Women’s Complaints & Redressal / Internal Complaint Committee
Sl.No Name Designation Email ID Telephone No
1 Dr. Jyothi S. N. Chairperson jyothisn@am.amrita.edu 9995446841
2 Dr. Preetha P. K. Member preethapk@am.amrita.edu 9995678381
3 Prof. Srikala Menon Member sreekalamenon@am.amrita.edu 9446007537
4 Prof. Narayanan Nair Member kcnn@am.amrita.edu 9447621354
5 Mr. Amarnath K. Member amarnath@am.amrita.edu 9447090075
6 Ms. Sony Vivek Member sonivivek@am.amrita.edu 9746376379
7 Dr. Sindhu Shetty K. Member sindhushettyk@am.amrita.edu 8547237415
8 Dr. Preethi Mohan Member dr.preethimohan@ay.amrita.edu 9447320363
Faculty Complaints & Redressal Cell
Sl.No Name Designation Email ID Telephone No
1 Prof. K. C. Narayanan Nair Chairperson kcnn@am.amrita.edu 9447621354
2 Dr. Mangalam Ramanathan Member mangalamr@am.amrita.edu 9745023821
3 Dr. Zeena Pillai Member zeenaspillai@am.amrita.edu 9388142281
4 Dr. Nidheesh M. Member nidheesh@am.amrita.edu 9447383000
5 Dr. Rajiv Nair Member rajivnair@am.amrita.edu 9544703155
6 Dr. Manjula G. Nair Member manjulagnair@am.amrita.edu 9746082467
7 Dr. Rabinarayan Tripathy Member rabinarayan@ay.amrita.edu 8129292391
Student Complaint & Redressal Cell
Sl.No Name Designation Email ID Telephone No
1 Dr. Geetha M. Chairperson geetham@am.amrita.edu 9895070153
2 Dr. Shibani Chakraverty Aich Member shibanica@am.amrita.edu 9341298980
3 Mr. Rajesh R. Member rajeshraveendran@am.amrita.edu 9447762124
4 Ms. Darsana V. Member darsanav@am.amrita.edu 9846455518
5 Dr. Ganesh Sundaram Member ganeshsundaram@am.amrita.edu 9995507490
6 Ms. Gayathri Narayanan Member gayathrin@am.amrita.edu 9746402073
7 Dr. Ramesh N. Member rameshnv@ay.amrita.edu 9446962390
8 Dr. Preetha Menon Member preethamenon@am.amrita.edu 7025241621
SC/ST Complaints & Redressal Cell
Sl.No Name Designation Email ID Telephone No
1 Ms. Baby Sreeja Chairperson babysreeja@am.amrita.edu 9495349370
2 Ms. Indu V. Member induv@am.amrita.edu 7025056820
3 Dr. Ramanathan Member ramanathanpv@am.amrita.edu 9895396269
4 Mr. Surendran Pillai Member surendranpillai@am.amrita.edu 9446007109
5 Dr. Jyothisha J. Nair Member jyothishaj@am.amrita.edu 9447205116
6 Dr. Hemalatha Potty Member dr.hemalathan@ay.amrita.edu 9446349017
Anti-Ragging Committee
Sl.No Name Designation Email ID Telephone No
1 Prof. A. R. G. Menon Chairperson gopalakrishna@am.amrita.edu 9447639100
2 Mr. Bijukumar Member bijukumar@am.amrita.edu 9447706315
3 Ms. Geena Prasad Member geena@am.amrita.edu 9446579986
4 Dr. Sreedha Sambhudevan Member sreedha@am.amrita.edu 9847215097
5 Mr. Arun K. Pillai Member arunkpillai@am.amrita.edu 9447279986
6 Ms. Vidhya Prakash Member vidhyaprakash@am.amrita.edu 9895398311
7 Dr. Prathibha C. K. Member ck@ay.amrita.edu 9495637695
8 Dr. V. M. Nandakumaran Member nandakumaran@am.amrita.edu 9895189159
9 Dr. Balakrishnan Shankar Member bala@am.amrita.edu 9447490802
Discipline Committee
Sl.No Name Designation Email ID Telephone No
1 Prof. A. R. G. Menon Chairperson gopalakrishna@am.amrita.edu 9447639100
2 Mr. Bijukumar Member bijukumar@am.amrita.edu 9447706315
3 Dr. Manju B. R. Member manjubr@am.amrita.edu 9447428574
4 Dr. Mangalam Ramanathan Member mangalamr@am.amrita.edu 9745023821
5 Mr. Arun K. Pillai Member arunkpillai@am.amrita.edu 9447279986
6 Mr. P. K. Binu Member binu@am.amrita.edu 9645676453
7 Mr. Sarath R. S. Member sarathrs@am.amrita.edu 9447330792
8 Mr. Rajesh R. Member rajeshraveendran@am.amrita.edu 9447762124
9 Prof. Sreekala Menon Member sreekalamenon@am.amrita.edu 9446007537
10 Ms. Ani R. Member anir@am.amrita.edu 9446691509
11 Dr. Dayana Das Member amritalakshmi@am.amrita.edu 8281141685
12 Dr. Delvin T. Robin Member delvintr@ay.amrita.edu 9400853232

Internal Complaints Committee (ICC)
Sl. No. Name of the Committee Member Designation Email Address Mobile No.
1 Dr. Vidya H. A. Presiding Officer ha_vidya@blr.amita.edu 9740469086
2 Dr. Sarada Jayan Member j_sarada@blr.amrita.edu 9448455760
3 Dr. Priya Gupta Member g_priya@blr.amrita.edu 9611924421
4 Dr. Abhilash Ravikumar Member r_abhilash@blr.amrita.edu 8618983588
5 Ms. Rashmi Varma Member v_rashmi@blr.amrita.edu 9971000153
6 Ms. Vasanthi P. K. Member pk_vasanthi@blr.amrita.edu 8971628668
7 Ms. Priya Potti
CSE IV Year
Student Representatives blenu4cse18091@bl.students.amrita.edu 9441870504
8 Ms. Sahana Shenoy
B.Tech. IV Year
blenu4cse18107@bl.students.amrita.edu 6362436781
9 Ms. Janima K. Radhakrishnan
B.Tech. IV Year
bl.en.u4cse18045@bl.students.amrita.edu 8123097991
10 Mr. Aditya Rao
M.Tech. II Year
bl.en.p2vld20001@bl.students.amrita.edu 9620167805
11. Ms. Durga C.
MBA I Year
bl.bu.p2mba20040@bl.students.amrita.edu 9048101909
12. Ms. Syama S.
Research Scholar
s_syama@blr.amrita.edu 8762728945
13. Mr. Venkat  Narayana Chekuri External Member
Joint Secretary Karuna Trust
9449599560
PG Students & Ph.D. Scholars Grievance Redressal Committee
1. Dr. Sriram Devanathan Principal Chairperson
2. Dr. Navin Kumar ECE Member
3. Dr. Rashmi M. R. EEE Member
4. Dr. Peeta Basa Pati CSE Member
5. Dr. T. Srinivas Rao ME Member
6. Dr. G. N. Kumaraswamy PHY Member
7. Dr. B. L. Bhaskar CHY Member
8. Dr. V. Kesavulu Naidu MAT Member
Faculty Complaint & Redressal Cell
Sl. No. Name  Designation Email Phone
1. Dr. Manoj P. Chair p_manoj@blr.amrita.edu 9449853109
2. Dr. Sriram Devanathan Co-Chair sriram@blr.amrita.edu 9943984498
3. Dr. R. S. S. Rao Member rss_rao@blr.amrita.edu 9739794906
4. Dr. Supriya M. Member m_supriya@blr.amrita.edu 9880235060
5. Dr. Mini Sujith Member mini_sujith@blr.amrita.edu 9449232429
Student’s Welfare Committee
Sl. No. Name Designation Email Phone
1. Dr. R. S. S. Rao Chair rss_rao@blr.amrita.edu 9739794906
2. Mr. K. R.  Narendra Babu Member kr_narendrababu@blr.amrita.edu 7055501166
3. Dr. B. Venkatesh Member b_venkatesh@blr.amrita.edu 8971836244
4. Dr. Sreeja Kochuvila Member k_sreeja@blr.amrita.edu 9880679193
5. Ms. G. S. Jyotsna Member gs_jyotsna@blr.amrita.edu 9980805937
6. Ms. Vineetha K. V. Member jain_vineetha@blr.amrita.edu 9886553450
7. Mr. T. Sudheer Member t_sudheer@blr.amrita.edu 9747008506
8. Mr. B. Mahesh Member b_mahesh@blr.amrita.edu 9886429004
9. Mr. Sebastian Maria Member s_mariasabastin@blr.amrita.edu 9901913404
10. Mr. S. Adithya Member bl.en.u4ece19002@bl.students.amrita.edu 9071046766
11. Mr. N. S. Rupak Member bl.en.u4cse20142@bl.students.amrita.edu 7349000173
12. Mr. Sriram R. Member bl.bu.p2mba20040@bl.students.amrita.edu 8939438211
13. Mr. Vishan N. G. Member bl.bu.p2mba20050@bl.students.amrita.edu 9500154429
Student’s Disciplinary Action Committee
Sl. No. Name Designation Email Phone
1. Dr. G. N. Kumaraswamy Chairperson gnk_swamy@blr.amrita.edu 9886883788
2. Mr. Rajeevlochana Chittawadigi Member rg_chittawadigi@blr.amrita.edu 9741726684
3. Ms. Meena Belwal Member b_meena@blr.amrita.edu 9886634580
4. Dr. S. Anil Kumar Member s_anilkumar@blr.amrita.edu 9880040903
5. Ms. S. Shali Member s_shali@blr.amrita.edu 9886701193
6. Dr. K. N. Geetha Member kn_geetha@blr.amrita.edu 9980204500
7. Dr. K. Deepa Member k_deepa@blr.amrita.edu 8618541303
8. Dr. Angan Sengupta Member a_sengupta@blr.amrita.edu 9902234177
Student’s Counselling Committee
1. Mr. Nandi Vardhan H. R. ECE Chairperson
2. Ms. Priyanka Vivek CSE Member
3. Mr. M. E. Shashi Kumar ME Member
4. Mr. B. Sreevidya CSE Member
5. Ms. Bhavana V. ECE Member
6. Ms. V. Sailaja EEE Member
7. Dr. Amrita Thakur CHY Member
8. Dr. Sarada Jayan MAT Member
9. Ms. Namratha Professional Counsellor Member
SC&ST Complaint & Redressal Cell
Sl. No. Name Designation Email  Phone
1. Dr. Sriram Devanathan Chairperson sriram@blr.amrita.edu 9943984498
2. Dr. Manoj P. Co-Chair p_manoj@blr.amrita.edu 9449853109
3. Mr. C. M. Gopalakrishnan Member cm_gopal@blr.amrita.edu 9448455191
4. Dr. R. S. S. Rao Member rss_rao@blr.amrita.edu 9739794906
Anti-ragging Committee
Sl. No Name Designation Email Phone
1. Dr. Sriram Devanathan Chair sriram@blr.amrita.edu 9943984498
2. Dr. R. S. S. Rao Member rss_rao@blr.amrita.edu 9739794906
3. Mr. K. R.  Narendra Babu Member kr_narendrababu@blr.amrita.edu 7055501166
4. Dr. B. Venkatesh Member b_venkatesh@blr.amrita.edu 8971836244
5. Mr. S. Saravanan Member s_saravanan@blr.amrita.edu 9886951998
6. Mr. V. Vignesh Member v_vignesh@blr.amrita.edu 7975198116
7. Dr. Shankara Member k_shankara@blr.amrita.edu 9901444086
8. Ms. V. Sailaja Member v_sailaja@blr.amrita.edu 9008183849
9. Dr. K. N. Meera Member kn_meera@blr.amrita.edu 9449153772
10. Dr. Anil Kumar S. Member s_anilkumar@blr.amrita.edu 9880040903
11. Mr. B. Kalanath Rao Member b_kalanath@blr.amrita.edu 9964578901
12. Ms. Parvathy Ramamoorthy Member r_parvathy@blr.amrita.edu 9980283263
13. Mr. K. Ramakrishnan Member rama_krishnan@blr.amrita.edu 9886654451
14. Mr. D. Rajanna Member d_rajanna@blr.amrita.edu 8892200716
15. Mr. Lakshman Khare Member k_laxman@blr.amrita.edu 8951559072
16. Mr. Hanume Gowda Member gh_gowda@blr.amrita.edu 9731149860
17. Ms. Latha G. Rao Member g_latha@blr.amrita.edu 9964243473
18. Mr. Ramachandran C. Member c_ramachandran@blr.amrita.edu 9061962257
19. Mr. Sebastian Maria Member s_mariasabastin@blr.amrita.edu 9901913404

Anti Ragging Cell
Dr. Vishnu Prabhu Chairperson
Mr. S. Shriram Member
Dr. Sabari Giri Member
Mr. Ramaiah Member
Mrs. Thillai Nayaki Member
Dr. S. Satya Member
Anti-Discrimination Cell/ Women’s Complaints and Redressal Cell/ Internal Complaint Cell
Dr. P. Shankar Chairperson
Dr. V. Jayakumar Member
Dr. Vinata Sai Member
Dr. Padamavathi Muthuswamy Member
Dr. Neelam J Upadhyay Member
Gender Sensitization Cell & Internal Complaints Committee for prevention of Sexual Harassment
Dr. Vinata Sai Chairperson
Dr. Uma Member
Dr. Vishnu Prabhu Member
Grievance Redressal Cell / Faculty Complaint & Redressal Cell
Dr. P. Shankar Chairperson
Mr. P. Arundas Member
Dr. Radhika Suresh Member
Dr. Vishnu Prabhu Member
Dr. Shreehari Vasudeo Gokarnakar Member
Barrier Free Access for Differently Enabled
Mr. S. Shriram Chairperson
Mr. Gopi Member
Dr. S. Satya Member
SC/ST Complaints and Redressal Cell
Dr. Darbha Venkata Ravi Kumar Chairperson
Dr. Sudhakar Member
Mr. B. Devanathan Member
Student Complaint and Redressal Cell
Dr. V. Jayakumar Chairperson
Dr. Ilango Member
Dr. Sarathchandran Member
Dr. Uma G. Member
Dr. Radhika Suresh Member
Discipline Committee
Dr. V. Jayakumar Chairperson
Dr. Vinata Sai Member
Dr. R. Sabari Giri Member
Dr. A. Manikandan Member
Dr. Venkateshkumar Member
Dr. Padmavathi Muthuswamy Member

Following committees are constituted for Academic Year 2019-2020 and valid for a term of 2 years

Faculty Complaints & Redressal Cell
Name Designation Email Phone
Sri. P. Venugopal
Director, HR
Chairperson venu@amrita.edu 9655234733
Dr. S. Mahadevan Member s_mahadevan@cb.amrita.edu 9944312309
Dr. M. Sethumadhavan Member m_sethu@cb.amrita.edu 9943984421
Dr. K. C. Sindhu Thampatty Member t_sindhu@cb.amrita.edu 7598562361
Sri. M. Sreevalsan Member sree@amrita.edu 9443384465
Dr. K. Jayanarayanan Member kj_narayanan@cb.amrita.edu 9486418651
Students Complaint & Redressal Cell
Name Designation Email Phone
Dr. K. Shailendhra Chairman k_shailendhra@cb.amrita.edu 9543870345
Dr. K. Bagavinar Member k_bagavinar@cb.amrita.edu 9894569234
Dr. C. S. Sowndram Member cs_sowndram@cb.amrita.edu 9443922382
Dr. P. R. Janci Rani Member b_janci@cb.amrita.edu 9486034723
Dr. N. Lalithamani Member n_lalitha@cb.amrita.edu 9442374789
Dr. N. Tharani Devi Member n_tharanidevi@cb.amrita.edu 6369890320
Mr. P. V. Sunil Nag Member pv_sunilnag@cb.amrita.edu 6379671702
Dr. R. Saravanan Member r_saravanan@cb.amrita.edu 9442330312
Ms. S. A. Rajalakshmi Member sa_rajalakshmi@cb.amrita.edu 9566919563
Anti-Ragging Committee
S No Name of the Staff Position Email Phone
1 Dr. Sasangan Ramanathan  Chairperson sasangan@amrita.edu 7598155285
2 Dr.(Col) P. N. Kumar  Member pn_kumar@cb.amrita.edu 9486243909
3 Dr. K. Bagavinar  Member k_bagavinar@cb.amrita.edu 9894569234
4 Dr. Dhanya Sathyan  Member s_dhanya@cb.amrita.edu 9894814477
5 Dr. V. Sowmya  Member v_sowmya@cb.amrita.edu 9884113652
6 Dr. P. Raghuram  Member p_raghuram@cb.amrita.edu 7810974491
7 Dr. P. Thilagavathy  Member p_thilagavathi@cb.amrita.edu 9842355576
8 Dr. C. Arun Kumar  Member c_arunkumar@cb.amrita.edu 9965055500
9 Dr. S. Adarsh  Member s_adarsh@cb.amrita.edu 9486140284
10 Dr. N. Praveen Kumar  Member n_praveenkumar@cb.amrita.edu 9894683123
Internal Complaint Committee
S No Name of the Staff Position Email Phone
1 Dr. K. M. Mini Chairperson k_mini@cb.amrita.edu 9486901764
2 Dr. P. R. Janci Rani Member b_rani@cb.amrita.edu 9486034723
3 Dr. C. S. Sowndaram Member cs_sowndram@cb.amrita.edu 9443922382
4 Dr. K. Jayanarayanan Member kj_narayanan@cb.amrita.edu 9486418651
5 Dr. A. S. Ramkumar Member as_ramkumar@cb.amrita.edu 9944205630
6 Ms. K. Ushakumari Member k_ushakumari@cb.amrita.edu 9446267453
7 Ms. B. Pavithra
[CB.EN.U4CSE18043]
Student cb.en.u4cse18043@cb.amrita.edu 8870613607
8 Ms. Hemavathy Aisshwarya Chandrasekaran
[CB.EN.U4AEE18018]
Student cb.en.u4aee18018@@cb.amrita.edu 7358307212
9 Mr. S Sharan 
[CB.EN.U4ECE18154]
Student Cb.en.u4ece18154@cb.amrita.edu
SC/ST Complaints & Redressal Committee
S No Name of the Staff Position Email Phone
1 Dr. S. Mahadevan Chairman s_mahadevan@cb.amrita.edu 9944312309
2 Dr. T. Palanisamy Member t_planisamy@cb.amrita.edu 9942471510
3 Dr. S. Padmavathi Member s_padmavathi@cb.amrita.edu 9842830011
4 Dr. Anju S. Pillai Member s_anju@cb.amrita.edu 6380562850
5 Mr. K. Bakiaraj Member K_bakiaraj@cb.amrita.edu 9994424781
Women’s Empowerment & Grievances Cell
S No Name of the Staff Position Email Phone
1 Dr. K. C. SindhuThampatty Chairperson t_sindhu@cb.amrita.edu 7598562361
2 Mrs. K. Shobana Member k_shobana@cb.amrita.edu 8903403343
3 Dr. P. Supriya Member p_supriya@cb.amrita.edu 9944053755
4 Dr. Sasangan Ramanathan Member sasangan@amrita.edu 7598155285

Amrita School of Medicine

Anti Ragging Cell

Amrita and Anti Ragging Measures

Quite a number of anti ragging measures have been initiated at Amrita. All students have signed a declaration, with their parent’s counter signature, that they would not indulge in ragging. Printed posters are displayed all over the campus appealing and warning the students about the punishment that will be meted out to those who indulge in ragging. The intercom and mobile numbers of the Professors, Students Welfare have been displayed and communicated extensively so the victims of ragging could contact them at any time. In the re-orientation program for the non-fresher students, a strict warning is issued.

All the departments are alerted to be vigilant. The Department of Physical Education and the Student Affairs Counsel are always on the look out to curb any acts of ragging where there are more opportunities for the freshers to mingle with the seniors. In the college buses, the drivers, bus in charges and the faculty travelling with them have been instructed to keep an eye on the freshers. The General Administration has been requested to alert the non teaching staff, helpers, assistants, attendants etc. to be vigilant, and report to the authority concerned without personally interfering.

Anti Ragging Committees have been formed with senior student representatives to deal with ragging expediously. Their names with phone numbers have also been communicated. Amrita campuses are ragging free, still all these measures have been taken to ensure that the freshers are able to pursue their studies without getting teased, insulted or in any way troubled by the seniors in the name of an obsolete, barbaric ritual.

ANTI – RAGGING COMMITTEE
Dr. Saraswathy L.
Professor
Mob: 9447085950
Shamsul Karim
Professor
Mob: 9847311119
Dr. Gireesh Kumar
Chief Boys Hostel Warden
Mob: 9447453362
Bri. Rehana
Management Representative
Mob: 9400998015
Dr. M. G. K. Pillai
Parent Representative
Mob: 9846019782
Adv. Sreekumar
Lawyer
Mob: 9447113853
Ms. Anjali Krishnan L.
Girls Student Representative
Mr. Sidharth Mohan
Boys Student Representative
Sub Inspector of Police
Cheranellore Police Station
Phone: 0484-2430227

Amrita School of Pharmacy

Anti Ragging Cell

Anti Ragging Committee

Sl No Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Sabitha M. Principal
2 Dr. Umadevi P. (Convenor) Assoc. Professor Pharmacology
3 Dr. Leena K. Pappachen Asst. Professor Pharmaceutical Chemistry
4 Dr. S. Sathianarayanan Asst. Professor Pharmaceutical Chemistry
5 Mr. S. K. Kanthlal Lecturer Pharmacology
Welfare Committee

The Welfare/Grievance Committee is constituted for the school for the academic year 2020 – 21 with the following members:

Sl No Name Designation Department
1 Dr. Sabitha M. Principal
2 Ms. Roshni P. R. (Convenor) Asst. Professor Pharmacy Practice
3 Dr. Aneesh T. P. Assoc. Professor Pharmaceutical Chemistry
4 Ms. Anupriya Lecturer Pharmacy Practice
5 Ms. Meenu Vijayan Lecturer Pharmacy Practice
6 Ms. Anjana Balakrishnan Legal Advisor AIMS
7 Ms. Sandhya Vinayachandran Coordinator Admin Office
8 Dr. Jaggu Management Representative
9 Bri. Rahna Management Representative
10 Ms. Aditya J., B. Pharm. 3rd year Student Representative

Amrita College of Nursing

Anti Ragging Cell

Academic Year 2020-2021

Sl. No. Name of the Faculty Mobile Number
1 Prof. K. T. Moly (Chairperson) 9447513383
2 Prof. Sheela Pavithran 9446291419
3 Prof. Anila K. P. 9447409895
4 Prof. (Dr). Sunil M. 9846463481
5 Prof. Sreedevi P. A. 9446317338
6 Prof. Kanmani Job 9446986374
7 Ms. Anju Philip T. 9497238926
8 Ms. Anjana A. P. 9526362707
9 Mr. Nithin Elias 9645954297
10 Ms. Linda Varghese 9446842535

Amrita School of Arts & Sciences

Anti Ragging Cell

Anti Ragging Squad
A campus level Anti Ragging Squad 2020-21 has been constituted with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Mr. Satish Kumar V Centre Head – CIR 9945342565 v_satishkumar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Councellor cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Mr. Manishankar S Faculty – CS 8867568963 s_manishankar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Mr. Santhosh Anand Faculty – CS 8123981843 a_santhosh@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Dr. Sujith K S Faculty – Sciences 7895020467 sujithks@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
6 Mr. Akshay S Faculty – CS 8884344987 s_akshay@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
7 Mr. Bipin Nair B J Faculty – CS 8792424380 bj_bipinnair@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
8 Mr. Rohith V Faculty – CS 7406860499 v_rohith@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
9 Ms. Kruthika Vijay Faculty – Sciences 9535461632 v_kruthika@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
10 Ms. Vijayalakshmi M K Faculty – Sciences 8710002280 mk_vijayalakshmi@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
11 Ms. Indumathi S M Faculty – Sciences 9844466450 sm_indumathi@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
12 Mr. Sunij S Nair Faculty – VC 9738223616 sn_sunij@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
13 Mr. Darshan B M Faculty – VC 9164461193 bm_darshan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
14 Mr. Raghunandan M V Faculty – M & C 9743113198 mv_raghunandan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
15 Dr. Rampilla Mahesh Faculty – M & C 8639276160 m_ramapila@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
16 Mr. Chetan Hegde M Chief Librarian 9448957978 m_chetanhegde@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
17 Mr. Dileep Kumar Physical Education Instructor 9964961050
18 Mr. Manoj V N System Admin 9035234367
19 Mr. Shiju T C Teaching cum Technical Associate 9496704814
20 Mr. Rajeev K Warden – Boys Hostel 6238881688
21 Mr. Unnikrishnan Warden – Boys Hostel 8867288829
22 Ms. Shyamala Warden – Girls Hostel 9496292638
23 Ms. Sulochana Warden – Girls Hostel 6238021345
24 Ms. Anandavalli Warden – Girls Hostel 8792372027

This squad will have vigil, oversight and patrolling functions. It will be mobile, alert and active at all times and is empowered to periodically inspect places of potential ragging. The squad shall investigate incidents of ragging, make recommendations to the Institution level Anti-ragging committee and shall work under the overall guidance of the Anti-ragging committee. All members are requested to take note of the same and co-operate in maintaining conducive academic atmosphere for our students both in the college & hostel premises.

Anti Ragging Committee
A campus level Anti Ragging Committee 2020-21 has been constituted with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Counsellor Cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Dr. Rekha Bhatt Academic Co-ordinator 9480057344 b_rekha@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Mr. Adwitiya Mukhopadhyay Chairperson – CS 8762789116 m_adwitiya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Ms. Sunayana N. Chairperson M&C 9880980506 n_sunayana@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Dr. Ramya K. Prasad Chairperson – VC 9962243339 kp_ramya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
6 Dr. Savitha Pande Chaiperson – Education 9731739996
7 Mr. Vinayak Hegde M. Dy. Contro ller of Exams 9886484778 h_vinayak@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
8 Mr. Shivaprakash Laision officer 9845049549
9 Mr. Bipin Nair B. J. Faculty – CS 8792424380 bj_bipinnair@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
10 Mr. Sudharshan Duth P Faculty – CS 9739693632 p_sudharshan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
11 Mr. Akshay S Faculty – CS 8884344987 s_akshay@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
12 Dr. Ranjith Kumar S Faculty – M & C 9986913103 s_ranjithkumar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
13 Mr. Rajeev K Warden – Boys Hostel 6238881688
14 Ms . Sulochana Warden – Girls Hostel 6238021345
15 Mr. Anupam Shulda Student Representative 9741367095
16 Ms. Nikhitha Mellacheruvu Student Representative 9866161106
17 Ms. Chriss Maria T Student Representative 7349608390
18 Mr. Ramdas Pai K Student Representative 9900921277
19 Ms. Bhumika B Student Representative 9845609582
20 Ms. Akshatha Umesh Kanagal Student Representative 9594018194

This committee will monitor the measures taken by the college for prevention of ragging, will look into the specific instances of ragging and complaints of ragging; and suggest appropriate action / punishment against individuals who indulge in ragging.

All the members are requested to take note of the same and co-operate in maintaining conducive academic atmosphere for our students both in college & hostel premises.

Anti Discrimination Cell

A Campus Level Anti-Discrimination Cell has been constituted with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Mr. Adwitiya Mukhopadhyay Chairperson – CS 8762789116 m_adwitiya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Dr. Sujith K SM
Convenor
Asst. Professor – Sciences 7895020467 sujithks@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Dr. Ranjith Kumar S Asst. Professor – M & C 9986913103 s_ranjithkumar@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Mr. Santhosh Anand Asst. Professor – CS 8123981843 a_santhosh@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Ms. Vanditha Uttappa P Asst. Professor- Sciences 6360913236
6 Ms. lndumathi S M Asst. Professor- Sciences 9844466450 sm_indumathi@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
7 Ms. Mamatha K S Faculty Associate – Education 9482075508
8 Mr. Prajwal M L MCA Sem III 8861611118
9 Ms. Ranjitha Shastry Int. MCA Sem V 8050224426

Roles & Responsibilities:

  • To safeguard the interests of students without any discrimination on the basis of their caste, creed, religion, language, ethnicity etc.
  • To redress grievances/issues/concerns of students arising due to discrimination on the basis of any of the above factors.
  • To conduct a systematic inquiry on receiving any complaints from aggrieved students and submit a detailed report to the undersigned for suitable action.
Gender Sensitization Cell

A Campus Level Gender Sensitization Cell has been constituted with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Ms. Sunayana N.
Convenor
Chairperson M&C 9880980506 n_sunayana@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Mr. Sunij S Nair
Convenor
Asst. Professor – VC 9738223616 sn_sunij@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Dr. Rethy B Menon Asst. Professor – M&C 9496469728 b_rethy@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Ms. Pushpa B R Asst. Professor – CS 9738805472 br_pushpa@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Mr. Uday Y Asst. Professor Education 8970391974
6 Mr. Prateek K M BBA Sem V 7406461941
7 Ms. Neha Ramesh B.Com Sem V 9449825822

Roles & Responsibilities:

  • To engross awareness about gender issues and work towards creating an enabling environment of gender justice.
  • To provide an integrated approach to make students understand the social and cultural constructions of gender that shapes the experiences of men and women in society.
  • To promote equality in society/institution through activities/events such as competitions/workshops/seminars etc.
Grievance Redressal Cell

A Campus Level Grievance Redressal Cell has been constituted with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Dr. Ramya K Prasad
Convenor
Chairperson – VC 9962243339 kp_ramya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Ms. Sridevi P
Convenor
Student Welfare Officer 9986599590
3 Mr. Sudharshan Duth P Asst. Professor – CS 9739693632 p_sudharshan@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Ms. Muktha Sen Asst. Professor -Languages 8553530280 s_muktha@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Mr. Puttaswamy D Faculty Associate- Education 8453631892
6 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Councellor cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
7 Ms. Lakshmi Priya Int. M.Sc. (VC) Sem III 9845476567
8 Ms. Yukti D B.Sc. (VM) Sem III 9591408393

Roles & Responsibilities:

  • To usher in a healthy, harmonious academic environment by providing a platform where students are able to express the grievances/concerns freely and fearlessly with a feeling of being victimized.
  • To counsel students to refrain from instigating students against other students, teachers and/or college administration.
  • To ensure a conducive teaching-learning environment where all members of the staff are affectionate to students without being resentful.
  • To maintain a ‘grievance box’ where students can drop their grievances.
  • To scrutinize the cases of grievances received and redress the grievances depending on the merit of the case.
  • To conduct a systematic inquiry into matter (where necessary) and submit a report to the higher authorities (undersigned) for suitable action.
Internal Complaints Committee for Prevention of Sexual Harassment

A Campus Level Internal Complaints Committee for Prevention of Sexual Harassment has been constituted with the following members:

Sl.No. Members Designation Phone No. E-Mail ID
1 Dr. Rekha Bhatt Academic Co-ordinator 9480057344 b_rekha@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
2 Mr. Adwitiya Mukhopadhyay Chairperson – CS 8762789116 m_adwitiya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
3 Ms. Sunayana N. Chairperson M&C 9880980506 n_sunayana@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
4 Dr. Ramya K. Prasad Chairperson – VC 9962243339 kp_ramya@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
5 Dr. Savitha Pande Chaiperson – Education 9731739996
6 Mr. Shivaprakash Laision officer 9845049549
7 Mr. Sunil Lakshman Student Councellor cum PRO 8861423333 l_sunil@asas.mysore.amrita.edu
8 Ms. Yukthimmana Bandhopadhyay B.Sc. (VM) Sem V 9483651340
9 Mr. Aswin C B.Com Sem V 9495608442
10 Ms. Charitha S Int. MCA Sem VII 9900002386
10 Mr. Shashank Srivatsa B S Int. MCA Sem V 8904313948

Roles & Responsibilities

  • To receive any grievance/complaint from students/staff regarding sexual harassment.
  • To investigate the case based on the above mentioned complaints relating to sexual harassment within 10 working days.
  • To conduct a systematic inquiry on receiving any complaints from aggrieved students/staff and submit a detailed report to the undersigned for suitable action.

Amrita School of Education

Anti Ragging Cell
Anti Ragging Committee
Staff-in-charge Chandra Mohanan S & Mamatha K S
Convenor
Members Dinesh K
Renuka G
Roopa P Desai
Mahadeva Prasad
Grievance Redressal Cell
Women Grievance Redressal Cell
Staff-in-charge Jiya Anne John & Mamatha K S
Convenor Annapoorna S
Members Nishadahammad
Varsha A P
Admissions Apply Now